Turn off the Lights

Golden Globes 2015 Recap

"Nominees and Winners of the 72nd Golden Globe Awards hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler"

The 72nd Golden Globes were last night, and apart from the usual Hollywood back-patting and self-adulation, hosts Amy Poehler and Tina Fey provided some hearty laughs, accented by a few socially-relevant moments. With an opening monologue (dialogue in this case) that was a far departure from Ricky Gervais’ raunchy, controversy-riddled speeches of years past, Fey and Poehler’s third turn at hosting was fun, light-hearted and, without a doubt, the best part of the whole thing (supercut of Fey and Poehler’s hosting by Flavorwire). With the help of Margaret Cho (posing as a DPRK foreign minister), the duo addressed the recent Interview scandal, and with the help of jello-riffic accents, took down Bill Cosby regarding his ongoing rape allegations. Powerful moments were shared when Jeffrey Tambor thanked the transgender community while accepting his award for critically-acclaimed comedy/drama Transparent; the award itself alluding at a “changing of the guard” for the traditionally white, straight, cisgendered television community. It was a big night for Richard Linklater and Boyhood which took home several awards, as well as for Birdman and Theory of Everything who each nabbed a pair. Full results are below (via the Golden Globe Awards / The Hollywood Foreign Press Assn.)

Best Motion Picture, Drama
Boyhood *WINNER*
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Julianne Moore (Still Alice) *WINNER*
Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
Reese Witherspoon (Wild)
Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
Jennifer Aniston (Cake)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything) *WINNER*
Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
David Oyelowo (Selma)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Into The Woods
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel *WINNER*
St. Vincent
Pride

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Julianne Moore (Maps To The Stars)
Amy Adams (Big Eyes) *WINNER*
Emily Blunt (Into The Woods)
Helen Mirren (The Hundred Foot Journey)
Quvenzhané Wallis (Annie)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Michael Keaton (Birdman) *WINNER*
Bill Murray (St. Vincent)
Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes)
Joaquin Phoenix (Inherent Vice)

Best Animated Feature Film
The Lego Movie
How To Train Your Dragon 2 *WINNER*
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls

Best Foreign Language Film
Ida
Force Majeure
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem
Tangerines
Leviathan *WINNER*

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)
Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
Patricia Arquette (Boyhood) *WINNER*
Meryl Streep (Into The Woods)
Emma Stone (Birdman)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
Robert Duvall (The Judge)
Edward Norton (Birdman)
J.K. Simmons (Whiplash) *WINNER*
Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Ava DuVernay (Selma)
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)
David Fincher (Gone Girl)
Richard Linklater (Boyhood) *WINNER*

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo (Birdman) *WINNER*
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game)
Jóhann Jóhannsson (The Theory Of Everything) *WINNER*
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (Gone Girl)
Antonio Sanchez (Birdman)
Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
Big Eyes
Selma *WINNER*
Noah
Annie
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 1

Best TV Series, Drama
Downton Abbey
The Affair *WINNER*
Game Of Thrones
House of Cards
The Good Wife

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama
Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)
Claire Danes (Homeland)
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)
Ruth Wilson (The Affair) *WINNER*

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards) *WINNER*
Clive Owen (The Knick)
James Spader (The Blacklist)
Dominic West (The Affair)
Live Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy
Orange is the New Black
Girls
Jane the Virgin
Transparent *WINNER*
Silicon Valley

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Gina Rodriguez (Jane The Virgin) *WINNER*
Lena Dunham (Girls)
Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black)

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Ricky Gervais (Derek)
Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent) *WINNER*
Louie C.K. (Louie)

Best TV Movie or Mini-Series
Olive Kitteridge
Fargo *WINNER*
The Missing
True Detective
The Normal Heart

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Freak Show)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Honorable Woman) *WINNER*
Frances McDormand (Olive Kitteridge)
Allison Tolman (Fargo)
Frances O’Connor (The Missing)

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie
Martin Freeman (Fargo)
Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)
Woody Harrelson (True Detective)
Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo) *WINNER*
Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie
Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Freak Show)
Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)
Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey) *WINNER*
Michelle Monaghan (True Detective)
Allison Janney (Mom)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie
Bill Murray (Olive Kitteridge)
Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)
Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart) *WINNER*
Alan Cumming (The Good Wife)
Colin Hanks (Fargo)

Liked this article? Try These!

Comments

Meet the Author

Follow Us